SC Connector


  SC connector is a popular type of 2.5mm ferrule connectors. The pre-assembly plug body provides easy and quick termination. With the plastic clip, two simplex connectors can be clipped together and form a duplex connector.

 

Item Singlemode UPC Singlemode APC Multimode
Insertion Loss ≤0.2dB(Typical)
Return Loss ≥50dB ≥60dB ≥35dB
Durability Min 500 mate/demate cycles
Operating Temperature -40℃to +85℃
Service Life test ≤0.2dB typical, 5000hr,thermal age test

 

Ordering Information


Part Numbers Endface Ferrule Fiber Type Boot Size
GC01001 UPC zirconia Singlemode 3.0mm standard Angled
GC01002 UPC zirconia Singlemode 2.0mm standard Angled
GC01003 UPC zirconia Singlemode 0.9mm standard Angled
GC01004 APC zirconia Singlemode 3.0mm standard Angled
GC01005 APC zirconia Singlemode 2.0mm standard Angled
GC01006 APC zirconia Singlemode 0.9mm standard Angled
GC01007 UPC zirconia Multimode 3.0mm standard Angled
GC01008 UPC zirconia Multimode 2.0mm standard Angled
GC01009 UPC zirconia Multimode 0.9mm standard Angled

 

For drawings, technical data or samples configuration other than stated above, please feel free to contact us.

Fiber Optic Connector is an important components used in the fiber optic network. It is also the key part used in fiber optic patch cord and fiber optic pigtail. There are many kinds of fiber optic connectors.we supply one piece fiber optic connectors various types, including standard connectors and irregular types, epoxy types. we supply fiber optic types include: SC fiber optic connector,FC fiber optic connector,ST fiber optic connector,LC fiber optic connector,MU fiber optic connector,SC/APC fiber optic connector,FC/APC fiber optic connector,etc.both Single mode fiber optic connector and multimode fiber optic connector available. There are Single mode fiber optic connector and Multimode fiber optic connector, Single mode fiber optic connectors can be with PC, or UPC or APC polish, while Multimode fiber optic connectors only with PC or UPC polish. PC or UPC or APC refer to how we polish the ferrule of the fiber optic connectors. Judging from the out looking, Multimode connectors are usually with black boot or beige color, Single mode PC and UPC ones are usually with blue or black color, Single mode APC is with green color. Insertion loss is important technical data of the fiber optic connectors. The smaller the better. APC insertion loss is smaller than UPC, UPC is smaller than PC.